Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Act for Eden is run by Eden Rivers Trust, an environmental charity based in Penrith, Cumbria. We improve and protect the River Eden, its tributaries (the streams and rivers that flow into the River Eden) and lakes for people and wildlife. We’ve been doing this since 1996.

You can find out more about us here edenriverstrust.org.uk

Eden Rivers Trust will look after and process the personal information you give us – we’ll be the “data controller”. “Processing” means collecting, storing, using, sharing and deleting your information. We will do this in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that you give us that can identify you, such as your name and the IP address and location of your device.

Will you ask me for my personal data?

Yes. We will ask you to agree or ‘consent’ to providing your personal data to us.

Other data we may collect will include any posts you make using social media that tag us, such as comments, photos and videos, or recordings of your voice about your participation in making a promise as part of the Act for Eden campaign.

You can change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent – please email us at office@edenrt.org so that we can update our records.

What if I’m under 18 years old?

If you are 13-18 years old then you can give us permission (or, ‘consent’) to record some data about you as part of the Act for Eden campaign.

If you are under 13 then your parent or carer has to give it to us on your behalf.

What do you do with my data?

We will use your name and email address to respond to your query via the contact form.

We will look after your data carefully to keep you and your information safe.

We promise we’ll only share your information if:

– You ask us to,

– The law requires us,

– It’s in the public interest, or

– Some third parties (with our permission) may collect and disclose certain device identifiers, like IP address or cookie information, to help to operate and analyse data about Act for Eden website.

Don’t worry – we’ll never sell your data or share it for any other reason.

 

Do I have to give you my personal data?

No. You do not have to consent to give us any personal data.

Can I ask you to delete my personal data?

Yes. This is sometimes called the ‘right to be forgotten’. We must delete all your personal data if ask us to.

Please write to us at

Eden Rivers Trust,
4, Cowper Road,
Gilwilly Industrial Estate,
Penrith CA11 9BN

or call us on 01768 866788.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data about a website that is stored in your web browser. Cookies are often used to store choices about how you use the site to improve your user experience. This website makes use of cookies in this way, and also helps us get a feel for what it is you are looking at. They’re anonymous, they only give us information about the number of visitors to our site, so we don’t know what you personally are looking at, just that someone has looked at what you’ve looked at.

Some parts of our site rely on cookies, but we will tell you where and when. Most browsers will allow you to control how cookies are handled, whether they are accepted and how long they are stored for. All browsers do this differently, but if you’re concerned about privacy and security then please have a look in the ‘help’ documentation for your particular browser.

icon-dragonfly

Who are Eden Rivers Trust?

We are an environmental charity based in the beautiful Eden Valley in Cumbria, England. We’re passionate about having healthy, natural rivers that are better places for people and wildlife.  Find out more about how we’re rethinking rivers for good on our website.